No. 03C01-9307-CR-00206.
[…] The defendant's brief offers no guidance regarding which enhancement factors were erroneously applied and only argues that the defendant should have received the minimum sentence based upon his good reputation, lack of a criminal record, college education, status as a military officer and regular employment. The state argues that the maximum sentence is appropriate. From our review of the record, we conclude that the trial court failed to consider the defendant's sentence under both the 1982 and 1989 Sentencing Acts as required by State v. Pearson, 858 S.W.2d 879 (Tenn. 1993).
T.C.A. § 40-35-117(b) states that "[u]nless prohibited by the United States or Tennessee Constitution, any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter [the 1989 Sentencing Act]."