No. 21618-7-III.
[…] Id.
Jury instructions are sufficient if they allow the parties to argue their theory of the case, do not mislead the jury, and properly state the applicable law. State v. Tili, 139 Wn.2d 107, 126, 985 P.2d 365 (1999), aff'd, 145 Wn.2d 1026, 42 P.3d 975 (2002). Read as a whole, the instructions on self defense must make the relevant legal standard manifestly apparent to the average juror. State v. Walden, 131 Wn.2d 469, 473, 932 P.2d 1237 (1997).
RCW 9A.16.010 provides:
(1) `Necessary' means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended.
Both former and revised WPIC 16.05 mimic the language of RCW 9A.16.010(1), but also add the missing subjective element by inserting `under the circumstances as they reasonably appeared to the actor at the time.' This follows from the holding in State v. Fischer, 23 Wn.