No. 92-B-37.
[…] The affidavit further provided that neither appellant nor his trial counsel had waived the right to speedy trial.
Appellant sets forth two assignments of error on appeal. Appellant's first assignment of error alleges:
"The trial court erred to the prejudice of the defendant-appellant when it denied his motion to dismiss made at trial [ sic] for failing to provide the defendant-appellant a speedy trial pursuant to his rights under O.R.C. 2945.71 through 2945.73, and as guaranteed by Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution and the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution."
Appellant cites R.C. 2945.71, which states as follows:
"(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:
"* * *
"(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest.
"* * *
"(E) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days."
Appellant further cites R.C. 2945.73(B), which states:
"Upon motion made at or prior to the commencement of trial, a person charged with an offense shall be discharged if he is not brought to trial within the time required by sections 2945.71 and 2945.72 of the Revised Code."