State v. Davis
[…] He concludes that the parole officer's testimony was untruthful at the speedy trial hearing and this prevented his attorney from determining the true nature of his holder status. Thus, he pronounces he was unavoidably prevented from discovering these documents, one of which was generated in 1999. He then states that if the trial court knew his true status at the speedy trial hearing, his case would have been dismissed for speedy trial violations.

Appellant was jailed pending his trial. His bond was set at $20,000. Under R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), an offender awaiting trial for a felony must be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days. For purposes of this time computation, "each day during which the offender is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days * * *." R.C. 2945.71(E). However, this triple count provision does not apply to an offender held in jail under a parole holder. State v. Brown (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 476, 479. The triple count provision only applies to an offender held in jail "solely on the pending criminal charges." Id.