No. 4D2022-3048
[…] McGee v. State, 19 So. 3d 1074, 1078 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (citation omitted). When determining whether an act is inextricably intertwined, the "question is not whether evidence … is helpful to understand the entire story and relationship between the defendant and the victim. Rather the question, is whether, such evidence is necessary to accomplish any of the four objectives described above." Ritz v. State, 101 So. 3d 939, 943 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
The defendant is charged with two counts of violating section 827.071, Florida Statutes (2019), which provides: "It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child." § 827.071(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). The definition of "sexual conduct" includes "actual lewd exhibition of the genitals." § 827.071(1),(h), Fla. Stat. (2019).