Masson v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Id. at 37). Masson appears to acknowledge that this supposed element is not found in the language of § 827.071(5)(a). (Id. at 37-38). He argues, however, that the First Amendment protects “mere private possession of [child pornography] in the home.” (Id. at 35). Thus, in Masson's view, a conviction for “mere” possession of child pornography “is unconstitutional” “absent a finding that the ‘lewdness' element exists.” (Id. at 37).

This argument is meritless. Section 827.071(5)(a) has never required proof that the defendant “was responsible for the child's sexual conduct depicted in the material.” At the time of Masson's offenses, § 827.071(5)(a) made it a crime “for any person to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, . . . or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child.” Fla. Stat. § 827.071(5)(a) (2016).