Masson v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] United States v. Stavroulakis, 952 F.2d 686, 693 (11th Cir. 1992). “Those requirements are satisfied by an [information] that tracks the wording of the statute, as long as the language sets forth the essential elements of the crime.” United States v. Yonn, 702 F.2d 1341, 1348 (11th Cir. 1983).

The information in Masson's case was legally sufficient. It charged him with 100 counts of possession of child pornography (10 or more images) in violation of Fla. Stat. § 827.071(5)(a). (Doc. 26-2, Ex. 4). At the time, that statute made it a third-degree felony “for any person to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child.” Fla. Stat. § 827.071(5)(a) (2016).