State v. Haakenstad
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 152.02, subd. 3(d)(2) (defining methamphetamine as a schedule II controlled substance), .01, subd. 10(1) (2020) (defining methamphetamine as a narcotic drug). He argues that Wisconsin law does not make this distinction. A person is guilty of fourth-degree controlled-substance possession in Minnesota if "the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III . . . with the intent to sell it." Minn. Stat. § 152.024, subd. 2(2) (2020). If he sells a schedule II substance, he is guilty of a fourth-degree sale offense. Id., subd. 1 (2020). A person is guilty of third-degree controlled-substance sale if "the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug." Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2020). Haakenstad's methamphetamine-based convictions therefore appears to fit under each of these definitions, and Haakenstad maintains that the fourth-degree possession definition should govern because it most closely describes his behavior.