Henderson-Bey v. State
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2002). But acts committed against separate victims at different times do not constitute a single behavioral incident. Munt v. State, 920 N.W.2d 410, 417 (Minn. 2018). Whether multiple sentences violate section 609.035 is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Branch, 942 N.W.2d 711, 713 (Minn. 2020).

Turning first to count one, the jury found Henderson-Bey guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.342, subdivision 1(h)(iii) (2008), which applies when the defendant has a significant relationship to the complainant and "the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time." And for count six, the jury found Henderson-Bey guilty of engaging in a pattern of harassing conduct in violation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.749, subdivision 5 (2002).