In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence after a verdict of guilty we resolve any conflicts in the evidence in favor of
[…] Evans, 43 Or. App. 95, 99, 602 P.2d 317 (1979). The state argues that defendant's acts were substantial steps because they constituted "lying in wait, searching for or following the contemplated victim of the crime." Commentary to Proposed Oregon Criminal Code 49-50 (1972). The critical issue, however, is not whether defendant's acts are, as a matter of law, sufficient to constitute a substantial step toward committing forcible rape. The issue is whether the state proved that when defendant performed those acts he intended to have sexual intercourse with the victim by forcible compulsion.
ORS 161.405(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."
The trial court relied on State v. McJunkin, 27 Or. App. 401, 556 P.2d 164 (1976), rev den 277 Or. 1 (1977), for its finding that defendant's acts constituted attempted rape in the first degree.