In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence after a verdict of guilty we resolve any conflicts in the evidence in favor of
[…] Brenda J. Peterson, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With her on the brief were Dave Frohnmayer, Attorney General, and James E. Mountain, Jr., Solicitor General, Salem.
Before Gillette, Presiding Judge, and Van Hoomissen and Young, Judges.
YOUNG, J.
Reversed.
Van Hoomissen, J., dissenting.
Defendant appeals his conviction for attempted rape in the first degree. ORS 163.375(1)(a); ORS 161.405. He argues that the trial court erred in admitting character evidence and in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. ORS 136.445. We determine that the trial court erred when it denied the motion for judgment of acquittal and reverse.
ORS 136.445 provides in part:
"In any criminal action the defendant may, after close of the state's evidence or all of the evidence, move the court for a judgment of acquittal. The court shall grant the motion if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant * * *."
In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence after a verdict of guilty we resolve any conflicts in the evidence in favor of the state and give the state the benefit of all inferences that can properly be drawn from the evidence. State v.