No. 4984.
[…] We do not decide whether that definition applies to subsection 16–25–65(A)(1). However, even if we decided it did, we do not believe there is any evidence in the record that the victim's injuries do not meet that definition, as she suffered temporary serious disfigurement to her face, protracted loss of the use of her eyes from the swelling, and permanent impairment of vision.
Golston also argues the jury could have found the State failed to prove two other aggravating circumstances: “an assault and battery which involves the use of a deadly weapon” under subsection 16–25–65(A)(1), and “an assault ... which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death” under subsection 16–25–65(A)(2). Additionally, as to the serious bodily injury aggravating circumstance, Golston argues the victim did not suffer any broken bones, she did not permanently lose her eyesight, and there was no evidence she sustained cuts or required stitches.