2018-UP-326
[…] State v. Hill, 315 S.C. 260, 262, 433 S.E.2d 848, 849 (1993).
To prove CDV, the State was required to show the defendant either "cause[d] physical harm or injury to [his] own household member," or "offer[ed] or attempt[ed] to cause physical harm or injury to [his] own household member with apparent present ability under circumstances reasonably creating fear of imminent peril." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-35(A) (2012). A person is guilty of CDVHAN when, in addition to proving CDV, the State proves one of the aggravating circumstances set forth in subsection § 16-25-65 (A)(1) (2012). Golston, 399 S.C. at 397, 732 S.E.2d at 178. At the time relevant to Ceaser's trial, those aggravating circumstances included: (1) "an assault and battery which involves the use of a deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury to the victim" and (2) "an assault, with or without an accompanying battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65(A) (2012).