State v. Garden
[…] This Court found that all of Defendant's alleged grounds for relief were without merit and, accordingly, denied Defendant's motion for postconviction relief.

State v. Garden, 2009 WL 147022 (Del. Super. Ct. 2009).

This Court notes that any such failure to object to statements made in an office conference regarding allocution is of no consequence given that its only conceivable relevance is to Defendant's sentencing; Defendant's death sentence was reversed, and he thereafter received a life sentence, the only applicable sentence to his First Degree Murder conviction.

11 Del. C. § 3507(a) ("In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.").

State v. Garden, 2009 WL 147022, *2-6 (Del. Super. Ct. 2009).

Id. at *6.

7. Defendant appealed the denial of his motion for postconviction relief to the Supreme Court.