09-13-2023
[…] "The Courts of Appeal shall review issues that were submitted to the trial court and that are contained in specifications or assignments of error, unless the interest of justice requires otherwise." Uniform Rules-Courts of Appeal, Rule 1-3. In State v. Williams, 02-898, 02-1030, p. 7 (La. 10/15/02), 830 So.2d 984, 988, the supreme court stated: "The general rule established by this Court is that issues not submitted to the trial court for decision will not be considered by the appellate court on appeal."
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 559(A) provides that "[u]pon motion of the defendant and after a contradictory hearing, which may be waived by the state in writing, the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." Further, on the filing of a proper motion a defendant can be permitted to withdraw his plea even after sentencing. State v. Lewis, 421 So.2d 224 (La. 1982). No such motions were filed here.