No. CR99-1.
[…] The reading was .151g%.
ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
The Defendant asserts that (1) the trial court erred in accepting defendant's plea of guilty to third offense DWI and that (2) the sentence imposed was cruel, unusual and excessive.
LAW
ERRORS PATENT
In accordance with La. Code Crim.P. art. 920, all appeals are reviewed for errors patent on the face of the record. After reviewing the record, there is one.
First, this court finds that the trial court did not personally inform the Defendant of the nature of the charge to which he was pleading. La. Code Crim.P. art. 556.1(A)(1), which became effective August 15, 1997, provides as follows:
A. In any criminal case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea was offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.
(Emphasis added). At the beginning of the Boykin proceeding, the District Attorney stated that the Defendant was charged with "the single felony offense of driving while intoxicated, third offense." Later, the trial court informed him that he was charged with "DWI third offense."