C.C.A. No. 03C01-9801-CR-00016.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105. Pretrial diversion is extraordinary relief for which the Defendant bears the burden of proof. State v. Baxter, 868 S.W.2d 679, 681 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993); State v. Poplar, 612 S.W.2d 498, 501 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1980). The general criteria for probation and pretrial diversion are similar, but should be more stringently applied to diversion applicants. Poplar, 612 S.W.2d at 501.
The district attorney is vested with the discretion to approve or deny pretrial diversion. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105(b)(3). A defendant who applies for and is denied pretrial diversion may "petition for a writ of certiorari to the trial court for an abuse of prosecutorial discretion." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105(b)(3). The trial judge cannot substitute his judgment for that of the district attorney when reviewing a denial of pretrial diversion. State v. Watkins, 607 S.W.2d 486, 488 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1980).