Appeal No. 2018AP797-CR
[…] See Plude , 310 Wis. 2d 28, ¶31.
Motion to Suppress
¶30 Ford maintains that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the evidence recovered from his body on the ground that the strip search conducted by police was actually an illegal body cavity search. In our review of a motion to suppress, we apply a two-step standard of review: (1) we first review the trial court’s findings of fact, and will uphold them unless they are clearly erroneous; and (2) we then "review the application of constitutional principles to those facts de novo. " State v. Eason , 2001 WI 98, ¶9, 245 Wis. 2d 206, 629 N.W.2d 625.
¶31 The appropriate procedures and requirements for strip searches are set forth in WIS. STAT. § 968.255. That statute defines "strip search" as "a search in which a detainee’s genitals, pubic area, buttock or anus ... is uncovered and ... exposed to view[.]" Sec. 968.255(1)(b). If the detainee will be "incarcerated, imprisoned, or otherwise detained in a jail," the person conducting the strip search may not touch those areas while exposed. Id.
¶32 Ford does not allege that the officer conducting the strip search touched him.