State v. Herrmann
[…] For example, recusal is required when “[t]he judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding as judge of another court.” SCR 60.04(4)(b); see alsoWis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(e) (requiring recusal of “a judge of an appellate court [who] previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court”). Specifically defined requirements of recusal in SCR Ch. 60 and the disqualification statute are not at issue in this case because Herrmann's challenge is under the more general notion of reasonableness as it intersects with due process protection.