State v. Herrmann
[…] State v. Gallion, 2004 WI 42, ¶ 43 n. 11, 270 Wis.2d 535, 678 N.W.2d 197 (quoting Harris v. State, 75 Wis.2d 513, 519–20, 250 N.W.2d 7 (1977)).

¶ 62 Similar requirements have been incorporated into Wisconsin's statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.017(2) provides:

When a court makes a sentencing decision concerning a person convicted of a criminal offense committed on or after February 1, 2003, the court shall consider all of the following:

(ad) The protection of the public.

(ag) The gravity of the offense.

(ak) The rehabilitative needs of the defendant.

(b) Any applicable mitigating factors and any applicable aggravating factors, including the aggravating factors specified in subs. (3) to (8).
Wis. Stat. § 973.017(2) (2009–10).

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise indicated.

¶ 63 Here, the circuit court judge fulfilled her obligations under the statute and Gallion.