State v. Faulkner
[…] Syl. Pt. 5, Pozzie v. Prather, 151 W.Va. 880, 157 S.E.2d 625 (1967). Accordingly, we find no error.

In his fourth assignment of error, petitioner argues that the circuit court plainly erred when it revoked his probation and sentenced him to 120 days in jail for his methamphetamine use. Petitioner argues that, in light of West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2), he should have served only sixty days of incarceration. That section provides that "[i]f the judge finds that reasonable cause exists to believe that the probationer violated any condition of supervision other than the conditions of probation set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection then, for the first violation, the judge shall impose a period of confinement up to sixty days[.]"

We need not consider petitioner's argument because the issue is moot given that petitioner has already served the 120-day probation revocation sentence.