holding that father's ability to pay child support was relevant to question of whether he intentionally failed to do so.
[…] Erpelding's counsel did not and could not have challenged the validity of the underlying support order at his criminal nonsupport trial for the reasons discussed above.
We conclude that the court was not required to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense, and Erpelding's counsel could not have been ineffective for failing to request the court to do so. Erpelding's argument is without merit.
3. Habitual Criminal Enhancement
Habitual criminal enhancement is governed by § 29–2221, which provides:
(1) Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison ... for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment ... for a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years....
....
(2) ... If the accused is convicted of a felony, before sentence is imposed a hearing shall be had before the court alone as to whether such person has been previously convicted of prior felonies. The court shall fix a time for the hearing and notice thereof shall be given to the accused at least three days prior thereto. At the hearing, if the court finds from the evidence submitted that the accused has been convicted two or more times of felonies and sentences imposed therefor by the courts of this or any other state or by the United States, the court shall sentence such person so convicted as a habitual criminal.
(Emphasis supplied.)