holding that father's ability to pay child support was relevant to question of whether he intentionally failed to do so.
[…] (4) These events occurred in Buffalo County, Nebraska. Erpelding's trial counsel did not object to these instructions and did not offer additional instructions. The jury found Erpelding guilty on all four counts of criminal nonsupport.
5. Habitual Criminal Enhancement Hearing
On June 12, 2014, about a week after his conviction, Erpelding was ordered to appear for the sentencing hearing to be held on August 22. The order did not contain a separate notice that the habitual criminal enhancement hearing required by § 29–2221 was to occur the same day.
Habitual criminal enhancement is governed by § 29–2221, which provides:
(2) ... If the accused is convicted of a felony, before sentence is imposed a hearing shall be had before the court alone as to whether such person has been previously convicted of prior felonies. The court shall fix a time for the hearing and notice thereof shall be given to the accused at least three days prior thereto. At the hearing, if the court finds from the evidence submitted that the accused has been convicted two or more times of felonies and sentences imposed therefor by the courts of this or any other state or by the United States, the court shall sentence such person so convicted as a habitual criminal.
(Emphasis supplied.)
At the sentencing hearing, Erpelding objected to proceeding on the habitual criminal count. He asked that the count be dismissed on the grounds that he did not receive the 3 days' notice required by § 29–2221.