No. 37780-6-III
[…] Grayson , 154 Wash.2d at 337-38, 111 P.3d 1183. A DOSA sentence may be revoked for noncompliance. State v. Van Noy , 3 Wash. App. 2d 494, 498, 416 P.3d 751 (2018). Accordingly, DOSA participants have significant incentive to comply with conditions because failure to do so results in them serving the remainder of their sentence in prison. RCW 9.94A.660(2) ; Grayson , 154 Wash.2d at 337-38, 111 P.3d 1183.
¶11 To be eligible for a DOSA sentence, offenders must meet seven conditions. See former RCW 9.94A.660(1)(a)-(g) (2019). The condition at issue requires "[t]he offender has not received a drug offender sentencing alternative more than once in the prior ten years before the current offense." RCW 9.94A.660(1)(g).
(a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a violent offense or sex offense and the violation does not involve a sentence enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533(3) or (4) ;