remanding for full resentencing because the trial court’s reasoning was unclear from the record
[…] ¶ 15 The State argues that the trial court’s discretion to waive the standard range is constrained by the remainder of the statute. Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 7-8, 15-16. Based on the State’s reading, the trial court certainly can waive imposition of a sentence within the standard range. But the court cannot then impose any sentence that it sees fit. The court may impose only a prison-based or a residential-based DOSA—and only a prison-based DOSA if the midpoint of the standard sentence range exceeds 24 months. RCW 9.94A.660(3).
¶ 16 The State is correct. Immediately after the statute instructs the court to "waive imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range," it expressly tells the court what it is to do next: "impose a sentence consisting of either a prison-based alternative under RCW 9.94A.662 or a residential chemical dependency treatment-based alternative under RCW 9.94A.664." RCW 9.94A.660(3). And those cross-referenced statutes provide detailed instructions on how to calculate prison-based and residential-based DOSAs.