SC 20456
[…] The "change in the definition of risk of injury" was limited to the distinction between sexual and nonsexual contact, as Senator Looney immediately clarified. See 38 S. Proc., supra, p. 1769, remarks of Senator Looney ("what the first part of the bill deals with [is] the change in the definition of risk of injury to a minor, and we have a, separating into sections that deal with a, a sexual component, and a [nonsexual] component").
By dividing sexual and nonsexual contact offenses with the enactment of P.A. 95-142, § 1, the legislature maintained in subsection (a) (1), for nonsexual contact, the distinction between the creation of a "situation" and the commission of an act. See General Statutes § 53-21 (a) (1) ("wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child"); see also State v. Payne , supra, 240 Conn. at 774, 695 A.2d 525 ("[a]lthough both parts of the statute are intended to protect children from predatory and potentially harmful conduct of adults, the two parts nonetheless are directed at different kinds of harm to children").