SC 20456
[…] In practice, however, in most cases in which the multiple violations charged in one count cannot reasonably be characterized as part of a single scheme or plan, the defendant's sixth amendment rights will be violated in the absence of a specific unanimity instruction or election by the state to proceed only on one allegation.
Compare statutes in which a legislature expressly authorizes course of conduct charging, such as § 53a-181d (b), which provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when:
"(1) Such person knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at or concerning a specific person ...."
Section 53a-181d (a) (1) provides in relevant part that " ‘[c]ourse of conduct’ means two or more acts ...."