SC 20456
[…] This evidence shows that, as the case was presented to the jury, each count was premised on evidence of multiple, separate incidents of conduct, not a single incident.
Because counts one and six were premised on multiple, separate incidents of conduct, we must proceed to the second prong of the test and determine whether each incident could establish an independent violation of § 53-21 (a) (2). We hold that, although the state has discretion to charge the defendant with violating § 53-21 (a) (2) as to each incident of conduct that occurred, that statute also permits the state to properly charge and present to the jury these incidents as a continuing course of conduct.
Section 53-21 (a) prohibits "[a]ny person ... (2) [from having] contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subject[ing] a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child ...." General Statutes § 53a-65 (8) defines "intimate parts" as "the genital area or any substance emitted therefrom, groin, anus or any substance emitted therefrom, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts."