SC 20456
[…] These statutes do show that, when the legislature explicitly intends to allow a charge to be based only on a continuous course of conduct or a single act, it knows how to do so. This does not prove, however, that the legislature intended that other statutes would provide prosecutors with discretion. For example, under our second degree stalking statute, § 53a-181d, the legislature specifically proscribed certain continuous courses of conduct; see General Statutes § 53a-181d (b) (1), as amended by Public Acts 2021, No. 21-56, § 2 ("knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at or concerning a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to (A) fear for such specific person's physical safety or the physical safety of a third person; (B) suffer emotional distress; or (C) fear injury to or the death of an animal owned by or in possession and control of such specific person" (emphasis added)); as well as certain kinds of single acts.