SC 20456
[…] When courts and commentators provide examples of that type of law, they often point to statutes that impose a distinct penalty for each day that the statute is violated. A Connecticut statute of this kind would be General Statutes § 15-173, which, for docking violations, imposes a daily fine of up to $10,000 (or $25,000 for first violations committed wilfully or with criminal negligence, and $50,000 for subsequent criminal violations); see General Statutes § 15-173 (b) and (c) ; and provides expressly that "[e]ach violation shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense." General Statutes § 15-173 (b). Another statute that uses essentially the same language is General Statutes § 22a-226 (a) (governing civil violations of solid waste management law).