SC 20456
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-181d (b) (3) ("[s]uch person, for no legitimate purpose and with intent to harass, terrorize or alarm, by means of electronic communication, including, but not limited to, electronic or social media, discloses a specific person's personally identifiable information without consent of the person"). Similarly, under subsection (a) (1) of our risk of injury statute, the legislature specifically criminalized both a single act and a continuous course of conduct through the use of the terms "act" and "situation," respectively.