SC 20456
[…] The present appeal is a case in point.
As I demonstrate in my concurring and dissenting opinion in the companion case, State v. Joseph V ., supra, 345 Conn. at 581–89, ––– A.3d ––––. (Mullins , J. , concurring in part and dissenting in part), the flaw latent in the majority's approach comes into sharper contrast when we compare the disparate treatment that fundamentally comparable statutes—such as child sexual assault and risk of injury—receive under that duplicity framework.
Section 53-21 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child ... shall be guilty of ... a class B felony ...." The majority readily acknowledges that there is nothing in the plain language of § 53-21 (a) (2) that addresses the issue of duplicity or course of conduct charging.