SC 20456
[…] See, e.g., id., at 391–92, 556 A.2d 112.
Second, because legislators emphasized, in 1995, that the new language of P.A. 95-142, § 1, which now appears in subsection (a) (2) of § 53-21, defined a "new" crime; 38 S. Proc., Pt. 5, 1995 Sess., pp. 1766, 1777, remarks of Senator Thomas F. Upson; the legislative history itself contradicts the majority's position. Prior to the 1995 amendment, General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53-21 provided: "Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both." (Emphasis added.) In the legislative history of the 1995 amendment, one of the bill's authors stated that the new language prohibiting intimate contact with a child under the age of sixteen years defined a "new" risk of injury crime. 38 S. Proc., supra, pp. 1766, 1777, remarks of Senator Upson.