SC 20456
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-181d (b) (3) ("[s]uch person, for no legitimate purpose and with intent to harass, terrorize or alarm, by means of electronic communication, including, but not limited to, electronic or social media, discloses a specific person's personally identifiable information without consent of the person"). Similarly, under subsection (a) (1) of our risk of injury statute, the legislature specifically criminalized both a single act and a continuous course of conduct through the use of the terms "act" and "situation," respectively. See General Statutes § 53-21 (a) (1) ("wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child" (emphasis added)). Thus, by the concurrence's own logic, these statutes show that, when the legislature intends to explicitly criminalize both an act and a continuous course of conduct, it knows how to do so.