SC 19730
[…] L. & Policy J. 101, 125–26 (2006) (case study of New Haven's treatment of signs and billboards); see also General Statutes (Cum. Supp. 1931) §§ 89c and 90c (prescribing conditions for erecting advertising signs and treating such signs as type of commercial or business structure). However, exemptions to the licensing requirement reveal that the signs subject to the licensing requirements extended beyond purely commercial advertising to signs promoting other types of enterprises. See General Statutes § 21-55 (providing exemption for "advertising sign containing six square feet or less, from any town, city, borough, fire district or incorporated fire company, service club or church or ecclesiastical society in this state for any advertisement owned by it and advertising its industries or attractions and maintained at either public or private expense"); see also General Statutes (1918 Rev.) § 3024 (excluding signs less than four square feet); General Statutes (1918 Rev.) § 3029 (providing exception for "any town, city or borough for any advertisement owned by it and advertising its industries and maintained at either public or private