SC 19730
[…] It is a cardinal rule of construction that no word or phrase of a statute should be rendered superfluous. See, e.g., Marchesi v. Board of Selectmen , 309 Conn. 608, 615, 72 A.3d 394 (2013) ; Lopa v. Brinker International, Inc. , 296 Conn. 426, 433, 994 A.2d 1265 (2010). Had the legislature intended to cast such a broad net, presumably it would have simply granted a municipality the authority to regulate "signs," as it has in other provisions of the General Statutes. See, e.g., General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (7) (vi) (granting municipality power to "[r]egulate and prohibit the placing, erecting or keeping of signs ... upon or over the sidewalks, streets and other public places of the municipality").
Modern definitions of "sign" reflect a similar distinction.