29495-1-III
[…] Doney.
Mr. Doney appealed. While the appeal was pending, the Washington Supreme Court decided State v. Pillatos, 159 Wn.2d 459, 150 P.3d 1130 (2007). Pillatos confirmed the holding in Hughes that trial courts do not have the inherent authority to impanel sentencing juries. Pillatos, 159 Wn.2d at 469-70. Pillatos also held that the Laws of 2005, chapter 68, authorized the trial court to impanel sentencing juries only in proceedings occurring after the legislation became effective on April 15, 2005. Pillatos, 159 Wn.2d at 465.
In response to Pillatos, the Washington legislature amended RCW 9.94A.537, effective April 27, 2007, adding the subsection that "[i]n any case where an exceptional sentence above the standard range was imposed and where a new sentencing hearing is required, the superior court may impanel a jury to consider any alleged aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3), that were relied upon by the superior court in imposing the previous sentence, at the new sentencing hearing." RCW 9.94A.537(2) (See Laws of 2007, ch. 205, § 2). The legislature included a comment in the legislative history,
Intent—2007 c 205: "In State v. Pillatos, 150 P.3d 1130 (2007), the Washington supreme court held that the changes made to the sentencing reform act concerning exceptional sentences in chapter 68, Laws of 2005 do not apply to cases where the trials had already begun or guilty pleas had already been entered prior to the effective date of the act on April 15, 2005. The legislature intends that the superior courts shall have the authority to impanel juries to find aggravating circumstances in all cases that come before the courts for trial or sentencing, regardless of the date of the original trial or sentencing."RCW 9.94A.537.
In January 2008, this court affirmed Mr. Doney's exceptional sentence, holding that:
A jury determined Mr. Doney's exceptional sentence, based on two aggravating factors. If this case were remanded, Mr.