29495-1-III
[…] He also contends that the retroactive application is unconstitutional because the process results in different punishment for defendants who committed the same crime.
ANALYSIS
"A sentencing court's statutory authority under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 [(SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW] is a question of law we review de novo." State v. Mann, 146 Wn.App. 349, 357, 189 P.3d 843 (2008). Constitutional challenges also receive de novo review. Id.
Trial Court's Authority to Impanel a Jury.
RCW 9.94A.537(2) states that "[i]n any case where an exceptional sentence above the standard range was imposed and where a new sentencing hearing is required, the superior court may impanel a jury to consider any alleged aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3), that were relied upon by the superior court in imposing the previous sentence, at the new sentencing hearing." The legislature noted in the 2007 version of RCW 9.94A.537 that "[t]he legislature intends that the superior courts shall have the authority to impanel juries to find aggravating circumstances in all cases that come before the courts for trial or sentencing, regardless of the date of the original trial or sentencing." Laws of 2007, ch. 205, § 1.
"[I]n general, where a controlling law changes between the entering of judgment below and consideration of the matter on appeal, the appellate court should apply the new or altered law, especially where no vested rights are involved and the Legislature intended retroactive application." Marine Power & Equip. Co. v. Human Rights Comm'n Hearing Tribunal, 39 Wn.App. 609, 620, 694 P.2d 697 (1985).
The 2007 amendment to RCW 9.94A.537 applies retroactively. Mann, 146 Wn.App. at 361. In Mann, this court determined that the Washington legislature clearly stated its intent for the 2007 amendment to apply to "'all cases that come before the courts for trial or sentencing, regardless of the date of the original trial or sentencing." Id. at 360 (quoting Laws of 2007, ch. 205, § 1). "[T]he 2007 legislation effectively extends the original 'Blakely-fix' to all exceptional sentence cases that were remanded for resentencing based on the Blakely decision." Id. at 360-61.
Mr.