State v. Elmore
[…] The jury found Elmore guilty of all charges except conspiracy to commit first degree robbery, which it reduced to the lesser included offense of conspiracy to commit second degree robbery. The trial court found aggravating circumstances supporting exceptional sentences for first degree murder and first degree burglary, resulting in 797 months' confinement. Elmore appealed for a second time and we reversed and remanded for a new trial. Elmore, 121 Wash.App. 747, 90 P.3d 1110. The Washington Supreme Court affirmed our decision in 2005. Elmore, 155 Wash.2d 758, 123 P.3d 72.

RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides: " A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person."

¶ 7 On remand in 2006, the State filed a sixth and then a seventh amended information.