State v. Dodhiya
[…] The Traffic Offense and Stop

Department of Public Safety Trooper T. Cardenas was patrolling Highway 6 in Fort Bend County during an overnight shift. Just after 2:00 a.m., Cardenas saw a vehicle on West Airport Road approach the intersection with Highway 6 and turn right into the middle, southbound lane of Highway 6. According to Cardenas, the driver committed a traffic offense by turning into the middle lane because he made a "wide right turn" and did not stay "as closely as possible to the curb or edge of the roadway." See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.101(a) ("To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway"). Cardenas's dashcam video was admitted into evidence. It showed the driver turn into the middle lane directly in front of Cardenas's vehicle, as Cardenas described.