Delafuente v. State
[…] Texas Dept. Pub. Safety v. Gonzales, 276 S.W.3d 88, 93 (Tex.App.–San Antonio 2008) (citing cases from multiple intermediate appellate courts for the same proposition). However, the report asserts that the vehicle was moving thirteen miles per hour under the speed limit in the “inside lane,” as verified by pacing and radar. It is common knowledge that the inside lane on a freeway is the passing, or “fast,” lane. SeeTex. Transp. Code § 545.051(b) (“An operator of a vehicle on a roadway moving more slowly than the normal speed of other vehicles ... shall drive in the right-hand lane available for vehicles, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway, unless....”). Additionally, the facts indicate that the officer had to move from the center lane to the inside lane to signal the vehicle to pull over, and it promptly moved to the inside shoulder.