State v. Dixon
[…] These facts do not rise to the level of an abuse of discretion.

C. Recusal

[26–28] Finally, Defendant argues the trial court erred by conducting a hearing on his final motion for mistrial itself. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(e) provides that "[a] judge must disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or proceeding if he is a witness for or against one of the parties in the case." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(e) (2021). A defendant must prove "objectively that grounds for disqualification actually exist" and "show substantial evidence that there exists such a personal bias, prejudice or interest on the part of the judge that he would be unable to rule impartially." State v.