CAAP-23-0000240 CAAP-23-0000241
[…] The criminal case was dismissed under HRS § 704-406(7)(b), and D.B. was committed to the custody of the Director of Health for placement in an appropriate institution for care and treatment.
D.B. appealed from both orders of commitment. We consolidated the appeals.
D.B. does not challenge the circuit court's determinations that he was unfit to proceed in his criminal cases.
D.B. was initially committed to the Hawai'i State Hospital under HRS § 704-406(1). HRS § 704-406(7) (Supp. 2016) provides, in relevant part:
(7) . . . Within a reasonable time following any . . . commitment under subsection (1), the director of health shall report to the court on whether the defendant presents a substantial likelihood of becoming fit to proceed in the future. The court, in addition, may appoint a panel of three qualified examiners in felony cases . . . to make a report. If, following the report, the court determines that the defendant probably will remain unfit to proceed, the court may dismiss the charge and:
. . . .
(b) Subject to section 334-60.2 regarding involuntary hospitalization criteria, order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment.
HRS § 334-60.2 (Supp. 2016) provides:
Involuntary hospitalization criteria. A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds:
(1) That the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;