CAAP-23-0000240 CAAP-23-0000241
[…] The court, in addition, may appoint a panel of three qualified examiners in felony cases . . . to make a report. If, following the report, the court determines that the defendant probably will remain unfit to proceed, the court may dismiss the charge and:
. . . .
(b) Subject to section 334-60.2 regarding involuntary hospitalization criteria, order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment.
HRS § 334-60.2 (Supp. 2016) provides:
Involuntary hospitalization criteria. A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds:
(1) That the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) That the person is imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(3) That the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and there is no suitable alternative available through existing facilities and programs which would be less restrictive than hospitalization.
D.B. does not contest the first criterion - that he is mentally ill. But he argues that the circuit court erred by finding he was imminently dangerous to himself or others, and that there was no suitable alternative available through existing facilities and programs that would be less restrictive than hospitalization. Those criteria must be established by "clear and convincing evidence[.]" HRS § 334-60.5(j) (2022); In re JK, 149 Hawai'i 400, 404, 491 P.3d 1179, 1183 (App. 2021).
"Clear and convincing evidence" is: