NO. CAAP-17-0000922
[…] Id., 266 Cal.Rptr.3d 329, 470 P.3d at 53. It is under this standard that we review whether the evidence before the family court, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, could have led a reasonable fact-finder to the conclusion that it was highly probable JK was imminently dangerous to himself or others, under the applicable statutory definitions.
A. Imminently Dangerous
Under HRS § 334-1, a person is "imminently dangerous to self or others" if, "without intervention, the person will likely become dangerous to self or dangerous to others within the next forty-five days." Dr. McGrath testified that JK "stated to staff that he does not intend to take medications once he leaves the hospital because there is nothing wrong with him." Dr. McGrath then opined: