State v. Curry
[…] Finally, Opitz learned that defendant had been arrested in multiple states for prostitution-related crimes.

Based on that information, Opitz concluded that he had probable cause to believe that defendant had committed multiple counts of using a child in display of sexually explicit conduct, ORS 163.670, and that evidence related to those crimes would be found in the residence. A magistrate issued a warrant to seize and examine nine search categories of evidence in defendant's residence, six of which are at issue on appeal:

Under ORS 163.670(1), "A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person:

"(a) Employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording; or
"(b) Knowingly records in a visual recording a child participating or engaging in sexually explicit conduct."

The warrant listed thirteen objects. Four of the objects were G's clothing, which we have grouped together into one category.

"- Any photos of [G]
"- Any property belonging to [G]
“*****