State v. Curry
[…] State v. Wilder, 305 Or.App. 618, 619, 471 P.3d 798 (2020), rev den, 367 Or. 535 (2021). We conclude that the trial court did not err. Defendant was prosecuted only for events that occurred in Multnomah County. Although the acts defendant committed in the two counties were similar, the record supports the trial court's determination that they were not part of one "continuous and uninterrupted" criminal episode. The trial court therefore did not commit legal error in denying defendant's motion.

ORS 131.515 provides, in relevant part,

"Except as provided in ORS 131.525 and 131.535:
"(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.
"(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court."

VI. CONCLUSION

On defendant's first assignment of error, we conclude that four of the challenged search categories in the residential warrant are insufficiently particular and remand to the trial court to develop a record under the Turay framework in light of our conclusions.