10C40453 A145766.
[…] In particular, the court determined that the defendant was entitled under ORS 135.335(3), if he so chose, to withdraw “the entire plea rather than only part of it.” Id. at 210–11, 141 P.3d 584. Accordingly, rather than reversing and remanding only with respect to the conviction for third-degree sexual abuse and affirming the conviction for witness tampering, the Supreme Court remanded the entire case to the circuit court “for further proceedings.”
.ORS 135.335(3) provides:
“With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea.”
Tannehill is dispositive here.