State v. Brown
[…] State v. Strommen, 648 N.W.2d 681, 686 (Minn. 2002). The third prong is satisfied if "there is a reasonable likelihood that the absence of the error would have had a significant effect on the jury's verdict." State v. Horst, 880 N.W.2d 24, 38 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted). "If those three prongs are met, we may correct the error only if it seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings." Strommen, 648 N.W.2d at 686 (quotation omitted).

In cases involving domestic violence, Minn. Stat. § 634.20 governs the admissibility of relationship evidence. It provides in relevant part:

Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, . . . or misleading the jury . . . . "Domestic conduct" includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse . . . . "Domestic abuse" and "family or household members" have the meanings given under section 518B.01, subdivision 2.
Minn.