No. 2017AP1261-CR
[…] (2) (a) It is unlawful for any person to cause injury to another person by the operation of a vehicle while:
1. Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.
§ 346.63(2)(a)1. (2011-12).
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015 provides, in relevant part:
[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition. This subsection does not apply to information maintained by the department of transportation regarding a conviction that is required to be included in a record kept under s. 343.23(2)(a).
§ 973.015(1m)(a)1. In 2013 the legislature revised Wis. Stat. § 973.015. See 2013 Wis. Act 362, §§ 48-50. The revisions were unrelated to the statute's language we quote in this opinion. For the sake of consistency, we refer only to the 2015-16 version.