No. 2017AP1261-CR
[…] While Wis. Stat. § 973.015 may allow the expunction of court records, the statute explicitly says it does not apply to DOT records. See § 973.015(1m)(a). Further, nothing in the DOT's grant of authority to maintain the records prevents them from being used in this fashion. The enumerated purposes do not provide an exclusive list. It is instead additional support for the fact that the DOT was required to keep such records regardless of their expunction.
Wisconsin Stat. §§ 343.23 and 343.24 designate some uses of the records. For instance, § 343.23, in relevant part, provides:
The information specified in pars. (a) and (am) must be filed by the department so that the complete operator's record is available for the use of the secretary in determining whether operating privileges of such person shall be suspended, revoked, canceled, or withheld, or the person disqualified, in the interest of public safety.
§ 343.23(2)(b). Another example is in § 343.24, which provides:
The department shall upon request furnish any person an abstract of the operating record of any person. The abstract shall be certified if certification is requested.