State v. Bly
[…] Defendant's interpretation of the statute is "strained," unreasonable, and not "based on good sound reasoning." See id. Such a construction would also conflict with Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(2)(A)(i) which governs whether a new sentence should be run concurrently or consecutively to prior known sentences not yet fully served.

"Arises Out Of"

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides that:

The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse, or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c) (2018). "As written, the statute provides for credits against the sentence only if the incarceration, claimed as a basis for the credits, arises from the offense for which the final sentence was imposed." State v. Earl D. Mills, No.