State v. Bradley
[…] ANALYSIS

Appellant contends that the trial court erred when it failed to give him credit on his Humphreys County sentence for the time he spent in the Dickson County Jail. As support for this contention, Appellant relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101, which states in relevant part:

The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c) (1997). We conclude that this statute has no application to this case.