State v. Blackhawk
[…] Brief for appellant at 24. This argument fails because again it challenges the credibility of witnesses' testimony. The trial court apparently found Faustino's testimony credible and Blackhawk's testimony not credible. An appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such matters are for the finder of fact. See State v. Bershon, 313 Neb. 153, 983 N.W.2d 490 (2023).

Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310 (Reissue 2022), "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person." Faustino testified that when Blackhawk had her hands around her neck she was in pain and could not breathe.