State v. Blackhawk
[…] State v. Bershon, supra. The trial court apparently found Faustino's testimony credible, and we do not question the court's reliance on her testimony.

The evidence here, when viewed and construed most favorably to the State, is sufficient to support Blackhawk's conviction for assault by strangulation involving Faustino. Assault by strangulation in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310.01 (Cum. Supp. 2022), provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault by strangulation or suffocation if the person knowingly and intentionally:
(a) Impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person; or
(b) Impedes the normal breathing of another person by covering the mouth and nose of the person.
(2) An offense is committed under this section regardless of whether a visible injury resulted.

Faustino testified that after Blackhawk pushed her into the wall, she fell and was lying on her back. Blackhawk got on top of her and wrapped both hands around her neck.