State v. Blackhawk
[…] She testified that Lyons had red marks on her neck that were not there before Blackhawk strangled her. Ground also testified that Lyons had red marks on her neck that did not look like they were from hickeys.

The evidence here, when viewed and construed most favorably to the State, supports Blackhawk's conviction for count II, assault by strangulation against Lyons.

(c) Count III

Blackhawk next alleges that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to convict him of count III, third degree domestic assault of Lyons. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-323 (Reissue 2016) provides: "(1) A person commits the offense of domestic assault in the third degree if he or she: (a) Intentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner; (b) Threatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury; or (c) Threatens an intimate partner in a menacing manner." Blackhawk argues that the evidence was insufficient because "[t]he State failed to prove bodily injury to . . . Lyons." Brief for appellant at 24. We disagree.

The evidence shows that Lyons was injured.