State v. Blackhawk
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-520 (Reissue 2016).

Blackhawk claims the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that "[he] knew he was not licensed or privileged to enter the apartment." Brief for appellant at 25. He argues that the evidence showed that he was living at Faustino's apartment with her approval on August 25, 2022, the day the incident took place. Therefore, he contends there is no evidence he knew he was not licensed or privileged to be in the apartment.

The plain language of "knowing" in subdivision (1)(a) of § 28-520, in the context of entering any building or occupied structure "knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so," imposes a subjective standard focused on the accused's actual knowledge. State v. Stanko, 304 Neb. 675, 687, 936 N.W.2d 353, 363 (2019). "[K]nowledge, like intent, may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the act." Id.