41157-1-II
[…] However, if Bishop merely assaulted Bair, he would have committed fourth degree assault. RCW 9A.36.041. Thus, in order for Bishop to be entitled to an instruction on fourth degree assault, the evidence must affirmatively show that he merely assaulted Bair but that it did not amount to first, second, or third degree assault. RCW 9A.36.041; see also Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 455.
A person acts recklessly if he knows of and disregards a substantial risk of a wrongful act and that disregard grossly deviates from the care a reasonable person would exercise in the circumstances. RCW 9A.08.010(c).
RCW 9A.36.041(1) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another."
In his briefing, Bishop challenges only that he recklessly inflicted substantial bodily harm on Bair. Bishop argues, "If even one juror believed that Mr. Bishop . . . negligently inflicted substantial bodily harm (without acting recklessly), he would have been convicted of simple assault."