No. S-15-1053.
[…] We give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. Components of a series or collection of statutes pertaining to a certain subject matter are in pari materia and should be conjunctively considered and construed to determine the intent of the Legislature, so that different provisions are consistent, harmonious, and sensible.
State v. Goynes , 293 Neb. 288, 876 N.W.2d 912 (2016).
See id.
See Aguallo, supra note 3.
Benavides' argument is contrary to the plain language of § 28–105(7), which states, “The changes made to the penalties for Class III, IIIA, and IV felonies by Laws 2015, LB605, do not apply to any offense committed prior to August 30, 2015, as provided in section 28–116.” (Emphasis supplied.) A sentence of probation is one possible penalty for a criminal conviction (unless a defendant is ineligible for probation).