State v. Barrosse
[…] The legislature may provide additional qualifications."

At the time of defendant's jury trial in June 2021, La. C.Cr.P. art. 401, entitled "General qualifications of jurors," provided in pertinent part at Subsection (A)(5):

A. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person must: ***
(5) Not be under indictment for a felony nor have been convicted of a felony for which he has not been pardoned by the governor.

The current version of La. C.Cr.P. art. 401 was amended effective August 1, 2021 to provide: "A. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person shall meet all of the following requirements: ***

(5) Not be under indictment, incarcerated under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the five-year period immediately preceding the person's jury service."
Thus, Mr. Henderson's 2010 felony conviction would not disqualify him from serving on the jury under the current statute because it occurred in 2010, more than five years before his current jury service.

At the hearing on the motion for new trial, Mr.