State v. Baker
[…] State v. Eubanks, 316 Kan. 355, 366, 516 P.3d 116 (2022); State v. Frazier, 311 Kan. 378, 382, 461 P.3d 43 (2020).

In addition, Baker correctly points out we can consider his restitution challenge as an illegal sentence claim because restitution is part of a defendant's sentence. State v. Hall, 298 Kan. 978, 983, 319 P.3d 506 (2014); see Eubanks, 316 Kan. at 360 (considering illegal sentence challenge based on restitution order for first time on appeal); State v. Johnson, 309 Kan. 992, 995, 441 P.3d 1036 (2019); see also K.S.A. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence."). Thus, Baker can challenge the legality of his restitution order for the first time on appeal.

Appellate review of an order directing a criminal defendant to pay restitution can involve three standards of review.