State v. Baker
[…] State v. Garcia-Garcia, 309 Kan. 801, 822-23, 441 P.3d 52 (2019) (also finding that consideration of issue is necessary to serve ends of justice); State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 541, 132 P.3d 934 (2006) (reviewing unpreserved BIDS fees claim as a question of law arising on proven or admitted facts and that was finally determinative of the case). Resolving this issue requires interpretation of K.S.A. 22-4513, which presents a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Stoll, 312 Kan. 726, 736, 480 P.3d 158 (2021).

K.S.A. 22-4513(b) provides, in relevant part: "In determining the amount and method of payment of such [BIDS] sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." As both parties note, the Kansas Supreme Court's decision in Robinson interpreting this statute controls here.