No. 124,775
[…] K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3) ; State v. Hilyard , 316 Kan. 326, 333, 515 P.3d 267 (2022). We will consider the legal appropriateness of the aiding and abetting instruction.
Spilman contends that the aiding and abetting instruction was legally inappropriate because one cannot intend an unintentional act. Spilman recognizes that Kansas caselaw holds a contrary position but ineffectively tries to distinguish that caselaw. In Kansas, criminal liability for aiding and abetting a principal to commit a crime is governed by K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5210, which provides:
"(a) A person is criminally responsible for a crime committed by another if such person, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, advises, hires, counsels or procures the other to commit the crime or intentionally aids the other in committing the conduct constituting the crime.
"(b) A person liable under subsection (a) is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by such person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.