State v. Armstrong
[…] State v. Boldman, 813 N.W.2d 102, 106 (Minn. 2012). "[W]e view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and assume that the jury disbelieved any evidence that conflicts with the verdict." State v. Bahtuoh, 840 N.W.2d 804, 809 (Minn. 2013).

We begin our analysis by identifying the elements of the offense that the state was required to prove. Under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1), a person is guilty of fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance if they "unlawfully possess[] one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV." "Possession crimes require proof that the defendant had actual knowledge of the nature of the substance in his possession." State v. Ali, 775 N.W.2d 914, 918 (Minn.App. 2009) (quotation omitted), rev. denied (Minn. Feb. 16, 2010).