32697-7-III
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that the jury may convict only if Arch committed an offense in Georgia or Florida that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of his driver's license. We disagree, because Arch fails to recognize the efficacy of his stipulation.
RCW 46.20.342 provides, in relevant part:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or revoked status or when his or her privilege to drive is suspended or revoked in this or any other state.
(c) A person who violates this section when his or her driver's license or driving privilege is, at the time of the violation, suspended or revoked solely because ... (v) the person has committed an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would not be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the person's driver's license ... or any combination of (c)(i) through (vii) of this subsection, is guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the third degree, a misdemeanor.(Emphasis added.) The jury instruction and David Arch's stipulation use the phrase "would be grounds, " while the statute and charging documents use the phrase "would not be grounds."