32697-7-III
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970). Evidence is sufficient if, after viewing it in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Witherspoon, 180 Wn.2d 875, 883, 329 P.3d 888 (2014); State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). A defendant challenging the sufficiency of the evidence at trial admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom. Witherspoon, 180 Wn.2d at 883.
RCW 46.61.024(1) creates the offense of attempting to elude a police vehicle. The statute reads:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.(Emphasis added.)
It is an element of the crime of attempting to elude a pursuing police officer, RCW 46.61.024, that the officer who signals a driver to stop "shall be in uniform." State v. Hudson, 85 Wn.App. 401, 403, 932 P.2d 714 (1997); State v. Fussell, 84 Wn.App. 126, 127, 925 P.2d 642 (1996).