State v. Alvarado
[…] Id. at 696.

I. Adverse Inference Jury Instruction

¶16 Alvarado argues that Counsel performed deficiently by not requesting an adverse inference jury instruction due to Patrol Officer's failure to activate his body-worn camera. Alvarado also argues that had such an instruction been requested, it likely would have been given and that if the instruction had been given, there is a reasonable probability that the jury's verdict on the fleeing by vehicle charge would have been different. We agree.

¶17 In 2016, the Utah Legislature enacted Utah Code section 77-7a-104, under which police officers are required to, when possible, activate their body-worn cameras before any law enforcement encounter. See Utah Code § 77-7a-104(4) ("An officer shall activate the body-worn camera prior to any law enforcement encounter, or as soon as reasonably possible."); see also Act of Mar. 10, 2016, ch. 410, § 6, 2016 Utah Laws 2481, 2485. At that time, however, the legislature provided no direction should a law enforcement officer not comply with section 77-7a-104. Then in 2020, the legislature enacted Utah Code section 77-7a-104.1 (the Adverse Inference