Appeal No. 2021AP1445-CR
[…] Sec. 971.26 (emphasis added). The Majority further states, "Our examination of the record shows that this was an unusual case; nevertheless, we consider the irregularities to be technical defects." However, the Majority does not identify what, if any, technical failure occurred nor whether such failure was caused by the court's electronic filing system or the user's—here the State—electronic system.
See Majority, ¶27.
Id.
See id. , ¶28.
¶53 I disagree with the Majority's conclusion that WIS . STAT . § 971.26 applies to the facts in this case. Rather, I conclude that WIS . STAT . § 971.01(2) governs the decision in this case. That statute provides:
The information shall be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the completion of the preliminary examination or waiver thereof except that the district attorney may move the court wherein the information is to be filed for an order extending the period for filing such information for cause.... Failure to file the information within such time shall entitle the defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice.
Id. (emphasis added). The statute clearly states and mandates that if the information is not timely filed a defendant is entitled to have the action dismissed.