Appeal No. 2021AP1445-CR
[…] Thus, I respectfully dissent.
If the trial court would find that the information was not timely filed, it would then have to consider whether Wis . Stat . § 801.18(16), Technical Failures, applies under the circumstance, as well as consider the Comment to that subsection that states, "Where the technical failure was not caused by the court electronic filing system, this section does not provide for relief from jurisdictional deadlines." S. Ct . Order 14-03. It would also have to consider the effect of Wis . Stat . § 971.01(2), which provides that "[t]he information shall be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the completion of the preliminary examination or waiver thereof .... Failure to file the information within such time shall entitle the defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice." (Emphasis added).