Appeal No. 2021AP1445-CR
[…] ¶46 The issue of whether the Information was filed was again raised on the first day of trial on January 7, 2019. The trial court noted that trial counsel had raised a motion regarding when the Information was filed and whether it was within the statutory time limits for filing the Information. Counsel stated that as he was preparing for trial he reviewed documents in the electronic filing system, and the Information was not there. He commented that he did not know if it was the fault of the State or a glitch in the system.
Pursuant to Wis . Stat . § 971.01(2), "[t]he information shall be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the completion of the preliminary examination or waiver thereof .... Failure to file the information within such time shall entitle the defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice."
¶47 The trial court then stated that it had its clerk look into the matter and that the ADA did in fact file it on August 6, 2018. He added "[w]hen I say file, I mean it loosely."