Appeal No. 2021AP1445-CR
[…] First, when a document is submitted by a user to the electronic filing system, the electronic filing system "shall" transmit it to the appropriate clerk of the court where the case is filed. WIS . STAT . § 801.18(4)(b). More importantly for the issue in this case, the statute provides that "[t]he electronic system shall issue a confirmation that submission to the electronic filing system is complete." Id. (emphasis added).