Appeal No. 2021AP1445-CR
[…] Id. , at 698, 266 N.W.2d 366. On February 3, 1976, Woehrer moved to dismiss because no information had been filed, and the trial court denied the motion. Id. On February 4, 1976, a jury found him guilty, and Woehrer again objected to the lack of an information in his motions after verdict. Id.
¶55 In discussing its conclusion regarding prejudice, the Majority also states that "[t]he e-filing statute acknowledges the risk of technical failure in this new technology, and it sets forth a process by which a litigant may seek appropriate relief." It cites to WIS . STAT . § 801.18(16)(a)1. for the proposition that a "user whose filing is made untimely as a result of a technical failure may seek relief from the court ..." The statute further provides that "[i]f the failure is caused by the court electronic filing system, the court may make a finding of fact that the user attempted to file the document with the court in a timely manner by submitting it to the electronic filing system." Sec. 801.18(16)(a)1. The statute provides a remedy that "[t]he court may enter an order permitting the document to be deemed filed or served on the date and time the user first attempted to submit the document electronically or may grant other relief as appropriate." Id.
See Majority, ¶28.
¶56 Although the statute does provide relief where technical failures occur, the record does not establish that any technical error occurred and what or who caused the technical error.