Appeal No. 2021AP1445-CR
[…] Thus, in this case, there should be a confirmation that the submission of the Information to the electronic filing system was completed and on what date—neither the trial court nor the State cite to any confirmation in the record to support a filing date of August 6, 2018. Moreover, the statute states that the electronic filing system records the date and time of the original submission of a document—if the document is accepted for filing, "it shall be considered filed with the court at the date and time of the original submission, as recorded by the electronic filing system. " Sec. 801.18(4)(c). This information is also missing from the record.
¶37 Turning to the issue of when a document is filed, the statute provides that "[i]f the clerk of court accepts a document for filing ... [u]pon acceptance, the electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation to serve as proof of filing. " WIS . STAT . § 801.18(4)(c) (emphasis added).