Appeal No. 2021AP1445-CR
[…] Aderemi's posits that even if the prosecutor initiated filing of the Information on August 6, 2018, the filing was not completed until December 7, 2018, because that is the date the clerk file-stamped the document and placed it into the court file. We reject this argument because the statutory language in WIS . STAT . § 801.18(4)(am) establishes that the submission date is the presumptive filing date.
Aderemi extends his argument in his reply brief, asserting that the date stamp presumptively shows that the Information was not submitted until December 7, 2018, because Wis . Stat . § 801.18(4)(c) provides that when the clerk "accepts a document for filing, it shall be considered filed with the court at the date and time of the original submission, as recorded by the electronic filing system." He argues that the State has failed to provide "uncontroverted" evidence that December 7, 2018 is incorrect. See Boston Old Colony Ins., Co. , 91 Wis. 2d at 824, 284 N.W.2d 93 (holding that the stamped filing date could be overcome by "undisputed and uncontroverted evidence").