Appeal No. 2021AP1445-CR
[…] See id. , at 823-24, 284 N.W.2d 93 ("The delay in stamping the notice of appeal as filed is solely the result of the clerk's oversight and the appellants should not be denied their right of appeal based on the actions of the deputy clerk, which were beyond the appellants’ control.").
¶19 The advent of electronic filing has provided more specific statutory language regarding filing, as the disconnect in time between a litigant's submission and a clerk's acceptance is more obvious. Turning to the e-filing statute, WIS . STAT . § 801.18(4) is most relevant to our analysis, as it contemplates the time and effect of electronic filing. "The electronic filing system is an agent of the circuit courts for purposes of filing, receipt, service, and retrieval of electronic documents." Sec. 801.18(4)(a). The time of filing is set forth as:
A document is considered filed on a particular day if the submission is completed by 11:59 p.m. central time, as
recorded by the electronic filing system, so long as it is subsequently accepted by the clerk of court upon review. Documents filed after 11:59 p.m. are considered filed the next day the clerk's office is open. The expanded availability of time to file shall not affect the calculation of time under other statutes, rules, and court orders.
Sec. 801.18(4)(e). Also relevant: If the clerk of court accepts a document for filing, it shall be considered filed with the court at the date and time of the original submission, as recorded by the electronic filing system." Sec. 801.18(4)(c). Further, "[u]pon acceptance, the electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation to serve as proof of filing." Id.
In 1989, our supreme court adopted "a ‘bright-line’ rule holding that ... if any documents or petitions are delivered or received in the clerk's office after 5 p.m., they will be treated as having been filed as of the following day." St. John's Home of Milwaukee v. Continental Cas.