Appeal No. 2021AP1445-CR
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.
¶8 After reviewing Wisconsin law on the issue of delayed or missing Information documents, the court then considered criminal procedure under WIS . STAT . ch. 971. It concluded that § 971.05(3) was satisfied because Aderemi was delivered a signed paper copy of the Information in court. The court concluded that the Information was filed on August 6, 2018, as reflected on the docket and a paper copy served on Aderemi, and the arraignment was completed.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.05(3) provides that "[t]he district attorney shall deliver to the defendant a copy of the [I]nformation in felony cases and in all cases shall read the [I]nformation or complaint to the defendant unless the defendant waives such reading. Thereupon the court shall ask for the defendant's plea."
¶9 Trial counsel objected, arguing that unless "a hand signed" copy of the Information was "handed to your clerk in court on August 6th;" the document was not filed.