State v. Jacobs
[…] We agree that the State's concession is consistent with the relevant law.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted. Amendments to Wis.Stat. ch. 969 under 2023 Wis. Acts 3 and 10, enacted in response to a constitutional amendment passed by voters in April 2023, did not change any of the statutory provisions that are relevant to this appeal.

¶2 Wisconsin Stat. § 946.49(1)(b) states that "[w]hoever, having been released from custody under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond" is guilty of a Class H felony, if the offense with which the person was charged and released under ch. 969 is a felony. (Emphasis added.)