State v. Jacobs
[…] Sec. 969.08(2); cf. § 969.08(9) ("This section does not limit any other authority of a [circuit] court to revoke the release of a defendant."). And lastly, "[i]f the conditions of [a defendant's] bond are not complied with, [a circuit] court … shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited." Wis.Stat. 969.13(1).

A circuit court also has the authority to issue pretrial orders protecting alleged victims and witnesses. See Wis. Stat. § 940.47. Further, Wis.Stat. § 940.49 subjects defendants released under Wis.Stat. ch. 969 to an automatic condition that prohibits the intimidation of victims and witnesses. Any violation of either §§ 940.47 or 940.49 can result in "the revocation of any form of pretrial release or forfeiture of bail and the issuance of a bench warrant for the defendant's arrest or remanding the defendant to custody." Wis.Stat. § 940.48(3). In addition, a defendant need not be "released from custody under ch. 969," see Wis. Stat. § 946.49, to be subject to a court order under § 940.47 and the penalties under § 940.48, including contempt of court. See State v.