State v. Jacobs
[…] State v. Aderemi, 2023 WI.App. 8, ¶7 n.3, 406 Wis.2d 132, 986 N.W.2d 306 (citations omitted). There are no documents from the Forest and Outagamie County cases in the record. For purposes of this appeal, we rely in part on the parties' briefing, as well as the CCAP records for information regarding the Forest and Outagamie County cases. There are no factual disputes regarding the dates in question.

"Bail" and "bond" are distinct terms. "Bail" is defined as "monetary conditions of release." See Wis. Stat. § 969.001(1); see also Wis. Stat. § 967.02(1d). "Bond" is defined as "an undertaking either secured or unsecured entered into by a person in custody by which the person binds himself or herself to comply with such conditions as are set forth therein." Sec. 967.02(1h); see also State v. Dawson, 195 Wis.2d 161, 168 n.2, 536 N.W.2d 119 (Ct. App. 1995).