State v. a F Construction
[…] The County argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2101 mandates a plain, clear and unambiguous priority rule that ad valorem personal property taxes are the "first lien" on taxed property. The County additionally argues that the Chancery Court erred when it held that CAT and CNH's purchase money security interests in the tractors prevented the tax lien from attaching to them.

The County argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2101(a) gives it a "first lien" on the debtor's property, including the two tractors at issue here. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2101(a) states that:

The taxes assessed by the state of Tennessee, a county, or municipality, taxing district, or other local governmental entity, upon any property of whatever kind, and all penalties, interest, and costs accruing thereon, shall become and remain a first lien upon such property from January 1 of the year for which such taxes are assessed.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2101(a)

Under the plain language of this provision, the County has a "first lien" upon the subject property regardless of when CAT and CNH perfected their security interests in the tractors.

The Chancery Court relied upon the holding in Commerce Union Bank v.