State v. a F Construction
[…] Code Ann. § 67-5-2003 no longer mandates the use of a distress warrant. .

The County was not required to issue a distress warrant prior to attachment because Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2003 no longer makes issuance of a distress warrant mandatory. The Court in Edmonson held that "there is no lien against personalty for taxes, as such, without the issuance of distress warrants, as provided for in Thomp. Shan.'s Code, §§ 876, 877." Id. at 172. The statute in effect when Edmonson was decided mandated that all remaining unpaid taxes shall be collected by distress and sale. See 1907 Acts, c. 602, § 49; Thomp. Shan.'s Code § 876. In 1987, the Legislature amended the statute, now Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2003, to read, in part, "[t]hese delinquent personal property taxes may be immediately collected by distraint (distress warrant) and sale of any personal property liable therefor, by suit at law against the taxpayer, and/or by garnishment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2003(b). By removing the mandate that formed the basis of the Edmonson holding, the Legislature made issuance of a distress warrant now merely an option, not a requirement.