45003-8-II
[…] Ross, 132 Wn.2d at 520.,
Finally, Brent and Vera point to RCW 47.04.280 as the source for a public policy against excluding PIP coverage for participants in ride-sharing arrangements. Once again, we disagree. RCW 47.04.280 does not establish any public policy implicating the conduct of insurers and, instead, merely establishes the legislature's intent to promote certain transportation policy goals through the use o£"[p]ublic investments in transportation." (Emphasis added.)
Here, State Farm's regular use exclusion comports with RCW 48.22.090, which statute provides in relevant part:
An insurer is not required to provide personal injury protection coverage to or on behalf of:
(5) The named insured or a relative while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the named insured or furnished for the named insured's regular use, if such motor vehicle is not described on the declaration page of the policy under which a claim . is made;
(6) A relative while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the relative or furnished for the relative's regular use, if such motor vehicle is not described on the declaration page of the policy under which a claim is made.
In Brown v.