Nos. 14590-8-I; 14614-9-I; 14615-7-I.
[…] However, there is no Washington statutory or case law policy concerning liability coverage to support their argument. Cases permitting "stacking" of uninsured motorist coverage, Federated Am. Ins. Co. v. Raynes, 88 Wn.2d 439, 563 P.2d 815 (1977); Cammel v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 86 Wn.2d 264, 543 P.2d 634 (1975), were based on the public policy expressed in RCW 48.22.030 specifically concerning uninsured motorist coverage — and have since been overruled by RCW 48.22.030(5). Furthermore, RCW 48.22.030(6) appears to be an expression of public policy in favor of enforcing excess clauses like GICA's.
RCW 48.22.030(6) reads: "The policy may provide that if an injured person has other similar insurance available to him under other policies, the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages."
Other insurance clauses which result in no excess coverage have been upheld in Washington. E.g., Miller v. Allstate Ins. Co., 66 Wn.2d 871, 405 P.2d 712 (1965); Schab v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., supra.